It looks like you're in the USA
To visit our US site and shop in Dollars, click here
Close
We've sent you to our US site so you can shop in Dollars
To revert to our UK site, click here

Privacy Notice & Terms and Conditions

PRIVACY NOTICE
Selective Marketplace Limited trading as Wrap ("we" or "us") takes the privacy of your information very seriously. Our Privacy Notice is designed to tell you, the user of our services about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information which may be provided to us via our websites, associated apps and other digital products we provide or collected through other means such as an online form, email, or telephone communication.

This notice applies to information provided by our users, whether they are a customer or otherwise. In this notice "you" refers to any individual whose personal data we hold or process (other than our staff). In this notice references to the "Site" are references to any website, app or other means by which you provide personal data to us or access our services.

This notice is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR") May 2018.

Basis on which we process personal data

Personal data we hold about you will be processed either because:

Personal data we collect

We may collect and process the following personal data (information that can be uniquely identified with you) about you:

Generally we collect personal data directly, but we may obtain data from third parties from time to time. For instance we may licence data from a postcode database in order to ensure efficient shipping. If we do obtain your personal data from a third party your privacy rights under this notice are not affected and you are still able to exercise the rights contained within this notice.

You do not have to supply any personal information to us but the Site may not be operable without providing data to us. In particular we will be unable to fulfil an order without collecting some personal data from you.

You may withdraw our authority to process your personal data (or request that we restrict our processing – see your privacy rights) at any time but we will be entitled to complete any orders we are then processing and we may need to withhold some personal data for legal or other reasons (see below).

COOKIES
A cookie is a piece of data stored locally on your computer and contains information about your activities on the Internet. The information in a cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information you submit to our Site.

On our Site, we use cookies to track users' progress, allowing us to make improvements based on usage data. We also use cookies if you log in to one of our online services to enable you to remain logged in to that service. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service. For an explanation of the cookies we use and what we use them for click here.

Once you close your browser, our access to the cookie terminates. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To change your browse settings you should go to your advanced preferences.
We are required to obtain your consent to use cookies. If you continue to use the Site, having seen this notice, then we assume you are happy for us to use cookies.

If you choose not to accept the cookies, this will not affect your access to the majority of information available on our Site. However, you will not be able to make full use of our online services.
An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), so you can access the Internet. We may use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, and determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our Site, and to administer and improve the Site.

HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Please see the table below, which sets out the manner in which we will process the different types of personal data we hold:

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
When you register with the Site Login Information
Contact Information
Account Information
Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to obtain necessary information in order to provide our services)
When you update or amend your account details Login Information
Contact Information
Account Information
Performance of a contract with you
When we fulfil an order for products placed with us Login Information
Contact Information
Account Information
Order Information
Payment Information
Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to provide you with products and services requested)
When you seek to cancel or change an order Login Information
Contact Information
Order Information
Payment Information
Communication Information
Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to provide you with products and services requested and to fulfil our statutory obligations)

Necessary to comply with legal obligation
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(c) When you submit a complaint
Login Information
Contact Information
Order Information
Payment Information
Communication Information
Technical Information
Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use the services we provide)
To administer and protect our business, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data Login Information
Contact Information
Technical Information
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation)

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To use data analytics to improve the Site, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Technical Information
Communication Information
Order Information
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

DATA RETENTION
For any category of personal data not specifically defined in this notice, and unless otherwise specified by applicable law, the required retention period for any personal data will be deemed to be 7 years from the date of receipt by us of that data.

The retention periods stated in this notice can be prolonged or shortened as may be required (for example, in the event that legal proceedings apply to the data or if there is an on-going investigation into the data).

We review the personal data (and the categories of personal data) we are holding on a regular basis to ensure the data we are holding is still relevant to our business and is accurate. If we discover that certain data we are holding is no longer necessary or accurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct or delete this data as may be required.

If you wish to request that data we hold about you is amended or deleted, please refer to 'Your Privacy Rights' below.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION
We do not disclose any personal data you provide to any third parties other than as follows:

Other than as set out above, we shall not disclose any of your personal information unless you give us permission to do so. If we do supply your personal information to a third party we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are protected and that third party complies with the terms of this notice.

MARKETING PREFERENCES
Full details of our privacy policy are below but you can manage your marketing preferences here:

SECURITY
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are carried out in order to safeguard the information we collect from you and protect against unlawful access and accidental loss or damage. These measures may include (as necessary):

We will ensure that our employees are aware of their privacy and data security obligations. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the employees of third parties working on our behalf are aware of their privacy and data security obligations.

This notice and our procedures for handling personal data will be reviewed as necessary.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use the strict procedures and security features referred to in this clause to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
The GDPR gives you the following rights in respect of personal data we hold about you:

The right to be informed You have a right to know about our personal data protection and data processing activities, details of which are contained in this notice.
The right of access You can make what is known as a Subject Access Request ("SAR") to request information about the personal data we hold about you (free of charge, save for reasonable expenses for repeat requests). If you wish to make a SAR please contact us as described below.
The right to correction Please inform us if information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate in any way and we will update our records as soon as possible, but in any event within one month.

We will take reasonable steps to communicate the change to any third parties to whom we have passed the same information.
The right to erasure (the 'right to be forgotten') Please notify us if you no longer wish us to hold personal data about you (although in practice it is not possible to provide our services without holding your personal data). Unless we have reasonable grounds to refuse the erasure, on receipt of such a request we will securely delete the personal data in question within one month. The data may continue to exist in certain backup, but we will take steps to ensure that it will not be accessible.

We will communicate the erasure to any third parties to whom we have passed the same information.
The right to restrict processing You can request that we no longer process your personal data in certain ways, whilst not requiring us to delete the same data.
The right to data portability You have right to receive copies of personal data we hold about you in a commonly used and easily storable format (please let us know a format which suits you). You may also request that we transfer your personal data directly to third party (where technically possible).
The right to object Unless we have overriding legitimate grounds for such processing, you may object to us using your personal data if you feel your fundamental rights and freedoms are impacted. You may also object if we use your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling) or for research or statistical purposes. Please notify your objection to us and we will gladly cease such processing, unless we have overriding legitimate grounds.
Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling You have a right not to be subject to automated decision-making (including profiling) when those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on you. You are not entitled to this right when the automated processing is necessary for us to perform our obligations under a contract with you, it is permitted by law, or if you have given your explicit consent.
Right to withdraw consent If we are relying on your consent as the basis on which we are processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Even if you have not expressly given your consent to our processing, you also have the right to object (see above).

All SARs and other requests or notifications in respect of your above rights must be sent to us in writing to The Data Protection Manager, Selective Marketplace Limited, Belton Road West, Loughborough, Leicestershire LE11 5XL or by email at dataprotectionmanager@selective.co.uk

We will endeavour to comply with such requests as soon as possible but in any event we will comply within one month of receipt (unless a longer period of time to respond is reasonable by virtue of the complexity or number of your requests).

DATA BREACHES
If personal data we hold about you is subject to a breach or unauthorised disclosure or access, we will report this to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
If a breach is likely to result in a risk to your data rights and freedoms, we will notify you as soon as possible.

OTHER WEBSITES
Our Sites may contain links and references to other websites. Please be aware that this notice does not apply to those websites.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of sites that are not operated by us, even if you access them via the Site. We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

In addition, if you came to this Site via a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE EUROPE
As part of the services provided to you the information you provide to us may be transferred to, processed and stored at, countries or international organisations outside of the EEA.

We have customers who are outside of the EEA and in those circumstances personal data will be transferred outside of the EEA (for instance to shipping partners).

We will not transfer the personal data of EEA customers in a systematic way outside of the EEA but there may be circumstances in which certain personal information is transferred outside of the EEA, in particular:

From time to time your information may be stored in devices which are used by our staff outside of the EEA (but staff will be subject to our cyber-security policies).

If we transfer your information outside of the EEA, and the third country or international organisation in question has not been deemed by the EU Commission to have adequate data protection laws, we will provide appropriate safeguards and we will be responsible for ensuring your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this notice.

If you would like to obtain details of the safeguards we have put in place then please contact us at: Selective Marketplace Limited, Belton Road West, Loughborough, Leicestershire LE11 5XL customercare@wraplondon.com

By submitting your personal information to us you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your information outside the EEA in the manner described above.

Notification of changes to the contents of this notice

We will post details of any changes to our policy on the Site to help ensure you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.

CONTACT US
If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry or complaint relating to your personal information or how it is handled, you can do so via the following email address: dataprotectionmanager@selective.co.uk

If we are unable to resolve any issues you may have or you would like to make a further complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting http://www.ico.org.uk/ for further assistance.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
These Terms and Conditions and your use of our website are governed by English law and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English court. This does not affect your non-excludable statutory rights.
This website and our Terms and Conditions have been designed for use within the United Kingdom and under UK law.

Whilst we are happy to consider requests for products and enquiries from outside the United Kingdom, we give no warranty, express or implied, that the use of this website or the placing of any order through this website from outside the UK complies with any applicable non-UK laws or regulations. Accordingly, any products or promotions not permitted under your local law are not offered to you.

WRAP LONDON COMPETITIONS
Pinterest Pin to Win
The rules of the competition and the prize for each winner are as follows:

1. The winning entrant will be able to choose their favourite piece from the collection, up to the value of $180.
2. The promoter reserves the right to cancel or amend the competition and these terms and conditions without prior warning. Any changes to the competition will be notified to entrants as soon as possible by the promoter.
3. The promoter is not responsible for inaccurate prize details supplied to any entrant by any third party connected with this competition.
4. No cash alternative to the prizes will be offered. The prizes are not transferable. Prizes are subject to availability and we reserve the right to substitute any prize with another of equivalent value without giving notice.
5. The winner will be notified directly on Pinterest within 14 days of the closing date. If the winner cannot be contacted or do not claim the prize within 28 days of notification, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner.
6. The promoter will notify the winner how the prize can be redeemed.
7. The promoter's decision in respect of all matters to do with the competition will be final and no correspondence will be entered into.
8. Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party.
9. Entry into the competition will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions.

CONFORMITY OF GOODS
We take every care to ensure that the description and specification of our products are correct. However, specifications and descriptions of products on this website are not intended to be binding and are intended only to give a general description of the products.
Furthermore, while the colour reproduction of the products is a close representation, we cannot accept any responsibility for any variation in colour caused by the browser software or computer system used by you.
We remind you that we are under a legal duty to supply goods which are in conformity with our contract with you.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK
The copying, modification, distribution, reproduction, or incorporation into any other work of part or all of the material available on this website in any form is prohibited without permission.

COMPANY REGISTRATION
Selective Marketplace, trading as Wrap London and Poetry.

As well as Wrap London, we have a second brand, Poetry. The design and marketing team for both brands is effectively one team of about fourteen people. There are some within that team that are focused on one brand or the other but we sit an open-plan space working together and sharing ideas. As a result the two brands have many shared values: a love of beautiful, predominantly natural fibres is at the core of both; the look for both brands is relaxed and informal.

If you find Wrap London appeals to you, there is a good chance you will also find things you like from Poetry. To see the Poetry collection, click here to visit the website.

Selective Marketplace, Belton Road West, Loughborough, LE11 5XL.
Registered in England no. 1566688